dimanche 31 Aoû 2008, 6h21m
Stole this idea from Jelone. He had an idea to list his favorite album from each year of his life, and being low on creative energy I have no choice but to plagiarize.First, here's his.
Now, here's mine.
1986- Talking Heads - True Stories
1987- R.E.M. - Document
1988- Dead Milkmen - Beelzebubba
1989- Bad Religion - No Control
1990- Primus - Frizzle Fry
1991- Mr. Bungle - self-titled
1992- Faith No More - Angel Dust
1993- Beck - Golden Feelings
1994- Pizzicato Five - Made in USA
1995- Rancid - …And Out Come the Wolves
1996- Weezer - Pinkerton
1997- Primus - Brown Album
1998- The Pillows - Little Busters
1999- Cibo Matto - Stereo Type A
2000- Barenaked Ladies - Maroon
2001- John Zorn - The Gift
2002- Boris - Heavy Rocks
2003- Polysics - National P
2004- Flogging Molly - Within a Mile of Home
2005- Deerhoof - Runners Four
2006- Cheer-Accident - What Sequel?
2007- Melt-Banana - Bambi's Dilemma
2008- Cyro Baptista - Banquet of the Spirits
Tough decisions for a lot of these years. Here are a whole bunch of runners-up, very noteworthy albums that deserve honorable mention:
1988- Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
1991- Dire Straits - On Every Street
1997- Faith No More - Album of the Year
David Byrne - Feelings
2003- Melt-Banana- Cell-Scape
2004- David Byrne - Grown Backwards
2005- Fantomas - Suspended Animation
2006- Peeping Tom - self-titled
2007- Deerhoof- Friend Opportunity
Mark Knopfler - Kill to Get Crimson
2008- Flogging Molly - Float
Keep in mind these are my favorite albums from each year. Totally independent of how influential they were. Each album holds a fond place in my heart, mostly prompting me to go back to my earlier tastes.
Edit: On second thought, I can't believe I forgot Vision Creation Newsun by Boredoms (released 1999). Seriously, it almost beas out Stereo Type A for me. But I can't decide which is better.