lundi 27 Aoû 2007, 16h57m
20,000th song - Comets on Firewhiskey river
This milestone probably would have come a lot earlier but I kind of didn't have the internet for about 6 months so…
Anyway as I'm here and typing, I'm gonna share some of my favourite records of 2007 so far in some (read no) particular order.
Jana Hunter - There's No Home
probably my number one of the year so far, so, so good
Lucky Soul - The Great Unwanted
best pop album of the year and best pop album I've heard in a long time, lovely stuff
Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam
not their best, but it's animal collective so it's still great
Big Blood - Sew Your Wild Days Tour Vol. I
serious contender for the no. 1 spot, fuck me these guys make some great music, best band I've heard in a long time
Grouper - Cover The Windows And The Walls
such a hypnotic and beautiful album. Liz Harris I love you.
16 Bitch Pile-Up - Bury Me Deep
creepy album, best 'noise' album of the year
Raccoo-oo-oon - Behold Secret Kingdom
they're called Raccoo-oo-oon.
Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement Of The Decline
wonderful album, not quite as good as tired sounds though
Amiina - Kurr
Sigur Rós would only be 'pretty good' if it wasn't for these lovely ladies, ahhhhhh
there's crap loads more but I'm not gonna write (half-arsed) comments about them so I'll just throw some names out: Whitehouse, Kuupuu, Stafrænn Hákon, Group Doueh, Mammatus, MV & EE, Voice of the Seven Woods and so on…