lundi 31 Déc 2012, 12h23m
Another wonderful year in music. Not sure yet which of these are true classics, but I've heard a lot of very good records this year (and still counting). Here are my 30 favorites.
(1-10 in alphabetical order)
Egyptian wrinkle - Boy Friend
Kill for love - Chromatics
Wild peace - Echo Lake
The lion’s roar - First Aid Kit
Save the youth - Giana Factory
Held - Holy Other
Voyageur - Kathleen Edwards
Foe - Man Without Country
Nocturne - Wild Nothing
Coexist - The xx
(11-20 in alphabetical order)
The only place - Best Coast
Bang bang boom boom - Beth Hart
Manifest! - Friends
Ekstasis - Julia Holter
Highwire poetry - Karin Park
Ah! - Linnea Olsson
The slideshow effect - Memoryhouse
One second of love - Nite Jewel
Tramp - Sharon Van Etten
In between - Young Prisms
(21-30 in alphabetical order)
Bloom - Beach House
Sugaring season - Beth Orton
(iii) - Crystal Castles
In the time of gods - Dar Williams
Interstellar - Frankie Rose
Sees the light - La Sera
Lucifer - Peaking Lights
Out of the game - Rufus Wainwright
Oh no I love you - Tim Burgess
No one will ever know - The Twilight Sad