dimanche 30 Déc 2012, 10h39m
Now that we are living the last moments of the year, it's time to take a look back and see what did the bygone year offer us in terms of new music. I had no intention to make a comprehensive analysis of all new albums published in 2012, but more like a note-to-self kind of entry. The list contains albums I have listened to at least a couple of times - and liked. This year grades are given in the form of pastries, yum! Albums appear in alphabetical order within the classes.
Coconut cream cakes
Barren Earth – The Devil’s Resolve
Pää kii – Pää kii
Witchcraft – Legend
Woods of Ypres – Woods 5: Grey Skies & Electric Light
Chocolate swiss rolls
Crippled Black Phoenix – (Mankind) The Crafty Ape
Les Discrets – Ariettes oubliées
Meshuggah – Koloss
Sordal – Pale Horse Waiting
Berliners
Arkhamin kirjasto – Torches Ablaze
Enslaved – RIITIIR
Gojira – L’Enfant Sauvage
Heavy Metal Perse – Aikakirjat
Viikate – Petäjäveräjät
Pullas
Alcest - Les Voyages de L'Âme
Baroness - Yellow & Green
Death Hawks - Death & Decay
Deftones – Koi No Yokan
Dinosaur Jr. – I Bet on Sky
Graveyard – Lights Out
Hexvessel – No Holier Temple
Kerkko Koskinen Kollektiivi – Kerkko Koskinen Kollektiivi
Kråkesølv – Alle gode ting
Kuolemanlaakso – Uljas uusi maailma
My Dying Bride – A Map of All Our Failures
Orange Goblin – A Eulogy for the Damned
Paleface – Maan tapa
Rush – Clockwork Angels
Stig – Puumaa mä metsästän
Rusks
Absoluuttinen nollapiste – Pisara ja lammas 1
El Caco – Hatred, Love and Diagrams
Kreator – Phantom Antichrist
Muse – The 2nd Law
Pariisin kevät – Kaikki on satua
Stam1na – Nocebo
Wintersun – Time I