mercredi 31 Déc 2008, 9h10m
top albums. in order
1. Fuck Buttons - Street Horssing - Changed the way I appreciate music, one of the most influencial albums I have ever heard.
2. Why? - Alopecia - just bloody good innit?
3. The Kasai Allstars - in the 7th moon, the chief turned into a swimming fish and ate the head of his enemy by magic - similar to FB, never really was into this stuff till this album blew me away, as good as the album title suggests.
4. volcano! - Paperwork - much poppier than their first album, but makes a lot more sense.
5. Youthmovies - Good Nature - about bloody time they released a new album. didn't disappoint.
6. Man Man - Rabbit Habits.
7. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago - helped me a lot when I was in post ATP depression in a new town with too much work and the constant feeling that everything was going to go tits up any second.
8. Errors - It's Not Something, it's like Whatever - wanted to book these guys for like 2 years or something, finally succeeded this year and their album matches the euphoria of actually achieving that. 'mazing.
9. Zombie Zombie - Land of Renegades
10. Abe Vigoda - Skeleton. One of the better bands from the Smell scene in my opinion, although still nothing on the genius that is HEALTH. Missed them live when they were over here due to work shit, balls!
11. The Notwist - The Devil, You + Me
Live:
1. Maps and Atlases @ Bardens, October. I had been waiting for this moment for about 3 years. They were amazing… lots of friends there, ace night. Only downs side is we went to a bar called the tashe bar and I'd just shaved my tashe off…. DAMMIT!
2. Man Man @ Pitchfork ATP. So much fun! Like watching hobo 118 men make party music for whiskey soaked Texans.
3. ZU @ Nightmare Before Xmas. Battles esque drumming, Metal style bass, no wave sax. I danced lots.
4. HEALTH @ Ejector Seat - The Joiners June. The most intense band ever. The Joiners was busy. For a noise rock band! amazing. Plus the drummer likes ales.
5. volcano! @ Ejector Seat - The Gander, November. Like watching masters teaching people how music is meant to be played. Is it possible to play 2 keyboards cross handed to the most ADD music while staring at a laptop planning your next moves? Yes.
6. Mahjonng @ The Freebutt, October. How many drummers? All of you? yes. amazing. Plus at least one of them looked like a futuristic member of village people AND they all play chess from after soundcheck till the play. Pop punk bands take note.
7. Lightning Bolt @ Engine Rooms, November. Never really got them prior to this, but this show was incredible.
8. Neptune @ Ejector Seat - The Freebutt. Sometimes bands bowl you over with how inventive they are. this band will always do that, this show was no exception.
Top discoveries.
1. Revenge of Shinobi - live and recorded, this band are phenomenal.
2. Tweak Bird - great at ATP and stuff I've heard is ace, need to track down album when I have pounds.
3.Pterodactyl - thank you last FM. Ace band from US, from slightly messy indie to ace electronica.
4. Friendship - drums guitar aceness, look forward to seeing this lot live in 2009
5. Pulled Apart By Horses - another ace band from the UK, hope to have less a US dominated 2009, this lot could well help this.
I've probably omitted many things from these list by mistake. oh well.