samedi 24 Nov 2007, 12h59m
It's that time of year, folks! Obviously, the year isn't over yet, but seeing as there's nothing else coming out before the end of the year that I really like, I'm doing my Top Albums list now. So, just like last year, here are this year's honorable mentions:
Alpha by Sevendust
Fiction by Dark Tranquillity
A New Disease is Born by Nightrage
Sworn to a Great Divide by Soilwork
Liberation = Termination by Mors Principium Est
Iron Gag by A Life Once Lost
Pressure the Hinges by Haste the Day
United Abominations by Megadeth
The Physics of Fire by Becoming the Archetype
Messengers by August Burns Red
Great albums, all of them. But now, on to the reason we're all here: the top 10 of 2007!
10. Deliver Us by Darkest Hour
I am now officially a fan of Darkest Hour, with this album. I wasn't sure how good they were originally, but now I realize that they are a huge force in the metalcore scene. This album packs some serious punch in almost every track, and the musicianship is miles better than most of their previous work. Hats off to Darkest Hour on "Deliver Us"!
Recommended tracks:
#1 - Doomsayer (The Beginning Of The End)
#3 - Demon(s)
#9 - Fire in the Skies
#10 - Full Imperial Collapse
9. Beautiful Tragedy by In This Moment
I'm still amazed at the skill and heaviness of this album, even eight months after its release. In This Moment is definitely a force to be reckoned with. This album is chock-full of heavy hitters, but it also has its fair share of beautiful melodies. For a relatively new band to put this out as its debut is mind-boggling.
Recommended tracks:
#2 - Prayers
#5 - Daddy's Falling Angel
#8 - Next Life
#9 - He Said Eternity
8. Threads of Life by Shadows Fall
Okay, say what you want about Shadows Fall selling out and going mainstream. But standing on its own, this album is a great metal record. Shadows Fall still has the heavy guitar riffs and killer solos, and even though there's a notable lack of screaming, the record still stays heavy throughout. Is it a falloff from their previous work? Of course. But I can still appreciate the excellence this album has to offer.
Recommended tracks:
#2 - Burning the Lives
#5 - Venomous
#10 - Just Another Nightmare
#11 - Forevermore
7. Resurrection by Chimaira
Getting Andols Herrick back on drums was the best decision Chimaira ever made. This album shines far above any of Chimaira's previous albums in terms of heaviness. This is a no-holds-barred record, where Chimaira spills their guts and lets everyone know that they won't be held back anymore. I can definitely appreciate that sentiment, and look forward to hearing similar material in the future.
Recommended tracks:
#1 - Resurrection
#2 - Pleasure in Pain
#8 - End it All
#11 - Empire
6. Passenger by Mnemic
Mnemic recovered nicely from the loss of Michael Bøgballe, and recruiting Guillaume Bideau from Scarve was an excellent move on their part. This album may not have as many of the technical elements of their first two releases, but it is still a strong record with some wonderful melodies mixed with controlled brutality.
Recommended tracks:
#2 - In the Nothingness Black
#3 - Meaningless
#9 - What's Left
#10 - Shape of the Formless
5. The Way of the Fist by Five Finger Death Punch
Another amazing debut album, this time from a supergroup of sorts, Five Finger Death Punch plays an infectious blend of metalcore, hardcore, and hard rock, rolled together to form some of the catchiest hooks and most powerful solos heard this year. While the band is late entering into the metalcore craze, they definitely are one of the genre's rising stars.
Recommended tracks:
#1 - Ashes
#2 - The Way of the Fist
#5 - A Place to Die
#9 - Death Before Dishonor
4. The Awakening by Caliban
I am blown away by this album, to put it simply. Caliban have finally found the right mix of heaviness and melody. Not only that, but they've also found the correct way to sing their melodies without sounding over-the-top or whiny. This album is pure quality from start to finish.
Recommended tracks:
#1 - I Will Never Let You Down
#2 - Let Go
#5 - Life is Too Short
#9 - I Believe...
3. An Ocean Between Us by As I Lay Dying
Yeah, yeah, everyone hates As I Lay Dying. I've heard it all before. But this album proves everyone wrong, because they're no longer the pussies of metal. This album proves that AILD are some of the most talented musicians in the genre, and they can be as diverse and heavy (if not more so) than every other metalcore band out there. As I Lay Dying have finally earned all the credit they've been given.
Recommended tracks:
#2 - Nothing Left
#4 - Within Destruction
#6 - Comfort Betrays
#9 - The Sound of Truth
2. Horizons by Parkway Drive
The biggest surprise of the year, Parkway Drive have steamrolled their way into the elite among technical metalcore bands with "Horizons". This album is a showcase of precision guitar work, mind-blowing solos, and rhythm sections that pack more brutality than your average Australian aborigine. This album will shatter anyone's preconceptions about metalcore.
Recommended tracks:
#2 - The Sirens' Song
#4 - Carrion
#7 - Idols and Anchors
#11 - Frostbite
1. Storm the Gates of Hell by Demon Hunter
This might be the most controversial pick of the countdown, but it's a justified pick, and anyone who listens to this album will see why. Demon Hunter have experimented with some of the most wonderful additions a metal band can include in their sound, throwing in orchestras, pianos, and even getting Bruce Fitzhugh of Living Sacrifice to do guest vocals on a song. Demon Hunter have evolved as a band, and this album shows that they are one of the top bands in metal today.
Recommended tracks:
#1 - Storm the Gates of Hell
#2 - Lead Us Home
#3 - Sixteen
#11 - Fiction Kingdom
Okay, that's it. Happy 2008, everyone!