mardi 23 Déc 2014, 8h50m
After one year in the doldrums, it's returned! The albums of 2014 in my humble opinion. With some notable omissions. There is a distinct lack of hip hop and punk this year for me.
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/15-Salad-Days_zpsc50f5f44.png
15/////////////// Mac DeMarco - Salad Days
Salad Days is to put it simply, the ultimate chilled guitar based music. Mac DeMarco brings to life that lazy sunday feeling where everything is just perfectly relaxed and nostalgia is poised to attack your memories. Captured Tracks are a great label to keep an eye on and Mac is one of their prime cuts.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Neu3_4MeGls
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/14-htdw_zpsb979162a.png
14//////////////How to Dress Well – "What Is This Heart?"
A notable return from the man I gave album of the year in '12. So it makes no sense that with an even stronger and emotive album this year that How to Dress Well isn't up at the top of my list. However personally I felt more distant from his music, nevertheless this is a fantastic album from a consistently brilliant artist. Lyrically and musically improved How to Dress Well can't get more refined than this, surely?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZTkGTfsMRYE
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/13-dorconept_zps73a72f5a.png
13///////////// Dorian Concept - Joined Ends
Joined Ends is one of those albums that needs every song in it, to make it - each song would not stand too greatly on its own but together the results are remarkable, a true delight in electronic music making and entwines perfectly to give not only a great album but a rather enjoyable experience.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ejg6K6Pb03E
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/12-abanks_zpsa403a804.png
12//////////// Azealia Banks – Broke With Expensive Taste
When the mainstream music industry is saturated by such fakes and phonies here comes this lady to rap better than no other female before her. She stands in a repetitive pool but is nothing like those around her. The album is not perfect in places it is rough around the edges, but when it's good its the best around. Azealia is pushing herself to the edge of her abilities and as a result pushing music in the right direction. There is only one Azealia Banks and let's hope she's with us for years to come.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wd8INkdwM9g
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/11-smhtraway_zpsb979162a.png
11/////////// Slow Magic – How to Run Away
Undoubtedly one of the best, engaging and exciting musicians I've ever seen live and in How to Run Away Slow Magic shows why he is the number one act in this sub-genre of music. The album is well thought out and delivered with style, drums, loops, piano, samples it's addictive and he woll surely leave you wanting more, and then some more. As you can see from his live song below, it's all about the drums, ah those drums.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R0rCWPPmWgA
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/10-balletschool_zpse12f748a.png
10////////// Ballet School - The Dew Lasts An Hour
I first heard this German band after their song followed my friend’s on a radio show. I was first struck with their 80s mystical sound. I later went on to listen to the album and did not regret that for one second. What shines through the diffused guitar twinkles are some of the best vocals to be heard in 2014. Ballet School have shared with the world a vibrant and enigmatic album.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o-cDtDuR3qs
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/9tpc_zps3e3fe592.png
9///////// Tokyo Police Club - Forcefield
Simple and enjoyable pop rock - this record is not different or groundbreaking but it's simple and what it does well it does very often. Looking back on the list now I wonder how this got so high or above some others even in the mentions section but the truth of the matter is Forefield is easy to listen to and I've surprised myself how much I've listened to it 0 so for that reason it sneaks up quite high on the list.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rIdfhROd7L8
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/8eyouth_zps0be1a13d.png
8/////// Electric Youth - Innerworld
Electric Youth pick up the baton from the Drive soundtrack and continue in the same vein that so many people loved. Electric Youth are consistent in their delivery of floaty dream-like electronica with whisky vocals. If you liked the Drive soundtrack it would be highly irregular if you didn't enjoy Innerworld. This album knows when to treat you soft and when to fill your heart up with joy.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zvnCO9lAMEo
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/7--yalls_zps839910ff.png
Dan Casey's musical project Yalls is bluntly described as weird and wonderful - each song on this album could be the soundtrack to every surreal and great thought I've ever had - It'd be the most perfect album to lucid dream too. This year Yalls has delivered such a great quality album and it's such a shambolic shame that the Urban Outfitters owners don't have room for him on their playlists.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOuclx8iFpY
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/6-princee_zps67f84e5d.png
6////// Prince - Art Official Age
Remarkably this was my first introduction to Prince - and I kind of like that I went into this record with no prejudices on board. This left me pleasantly surprised and an immediate fan. The production on this record is of the highest you'll find around. In Art Official Age we are taken on a journey with Prince through time travel, dreams and lust. It's a sexy record, a tender, caring, a wild, a soulful and an energetic dance record that's got the power to survive.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M9R1E4y7_Js
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/4-jungles_zpsb5458779.png
After their exciting EPs were released this album was a let down, it was as if they combined the EPs together and added a few songs, which in truth is exactly what they did so there were only a couple of new tracks to really enjoy but as I keep going back to this album it must show it's quality. Despite hearing it on advertising and all around listening to it freshly all the way through is still a delight. It's as if they've taken the best parts of TV on the Radio and mixed themselves into a unique sound that's infectious to hear/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y4UckOGdZtI
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/7-blue_zpsca02e937.png
4//// Iamamiwhoami - Blue
With there not much to tell between the top 4 in this years' list Iamamiwhoami is not only a tongue twister without a spacebar but much more than a musical project. They do not call the tracks on this album 'songs' but much rather refer to them as 'episodes' and that is what they are. It is a truly remarkable album and the videos that go with the album only work to add power to an already wonderful album. Alike other Scandinavian pioneers in music The Knife and Bjork there is a fundamental haunting and mysterious beauty that follows this art project.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ETCnS4Lj9Y4
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/3-cloudnothingz_zps8efe2b49.png
3/// Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else
Is this post-punk or is this post-indie? I'm still confused in my post-modern head. What can be said is this album is loud, energetic and passionate from the start. With relatable lyrics and a tendency to play with the listener's expectations of pace and structure Cloud Nothings have delivered their second album and lived up to their expectations and a little bit extra. Each song is as good as the last and there's no dull moments to be found here.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=74TP8QhupLU
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/2-flotus_zps903cf46b.png
2//Flying Lotus – You’re Dead!
Genius is a word I only reserve for a few but Flying Lotus is one of those who deserves that title. With You're Dead! Flying Lotus takes music beyond the unexpected and subverts it further. There's no doubt that Flying Lotus is not only years ahead of the regular music industry but decades. Yet he does all this being a modest enigma - technically speaking probably the best album I've ever heard, just layers of complicated and intelligent production to hit you straight in the gut. I find myself listening to this and thinking, wow, how did he think to do that?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g9axOX2aE1M
http://i831.photobucket.com/albums/zz231/ikuikubyo/1-always_zps492f5f17.png
Nine songs in 32 minutes make this a short album but an incredible debut album from this Canadian band, with slight similarities to Best Coast. Always' self titled release left me going back repeatedly many months after my first listen. I couldn't tell you a song of theirs to listen to because I usually only listen to this album from start to end. One must be careful not to overuse superlatives to praise music but this album can be summed up in one simple adjective - nice, so nice. The nicest album of the year.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rZHPCcFmEjc
Honourable Mentions:
Ariel Pink- pom pom
NehruvianDOOM- NehruvianDOOM
La Roux - Trouble in Paradise
Blackbird Blackbird – Tangerine Sky
White Lung- Deep Fantasy
Chromeo – White Women
Miniature Tigers - Cruel Runnings
Klaxons - Love Frequency
Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks - Enter The Slasher House
Lia Ices - Ices
TV on the Radio - Seeds